Bradford Varsity Track participated in 2 meets at the end of April Versailles and Covington. Here are the results.

The Bradford boys and girls high school track teams competed at the Versailles Stillwater Invitational last Tuesday, April 28th. Attached you will find the results of the Bradford athletes who placed in the top ten of their even(s). Below you will find meet highlights.

 

Meet Highlights: Karmen Knepp broke her previous school record in the 3200 meter run with a time of 11:34.30, her previous time was an 11:36.3

 

Athlete(s)       Event  Place   Distance/Height/Time

Kurt Hoover   200 M. Dash  5          52:48.0

Kurt Hoover   Long Jump     5          17’06.75″

Johnny Fike    1600 M. Run  6          05:02.6

4×100 M. Relay                     8          40:48.0

Jay Roberts    1600 M. Run  9          05:16.7

Hayden Dickerson     300 M. Hurdles         9          48.49

Kurt Hoover   400 M. Dash  9          56.69

Jacob McQuinn          Discus             124’2.00″

 

Athlete(s)       Event  Place   Distance/Height/Time

Karmen Knepp         3200 M. Run  1          11:34.3

Mercedes Smith        400 M. Dash  2          01:07.7

Maia Stump   Long Jump     4          15’10.00″

4×200 Relay              7          02:03.5

Maia Stump   200 M. Dash  9          33:36.0

4×100 Relay              9          01:04.6

Maia Stump   100 M. Dash  10       31:12.0

Last Thursday, April 27th, the Bradford boys and girls high school track teams competed in a quad at Covington with Sidney and Houston. Attached you will find the results of Bradford athletes who placed in their even(s). Below you will find a meet highlight.

 

Meet highlight: Karmen Knepp broke her 800 meter run record with a time of 2:32.6.

 

 

Athlete(s)       Event  Place   Distance/Height/Time

Jay Roberts    1600 M Run  1          05:11.7

Kurt Hoover   Long Jump     1          18’6.75″

Kurt Hoover   400 M Dash   2          57:36.0

Kurt Hoover   200 M Dash   2          24.81

Johnny Fike    3200 M Run  2          11:15.5

Jacob McQuinn          Discus 2          113’7″

Nick Mowry    Long Jump     2          16’10″

Hayden Dickerson     300 M Hurdles          3          48

4×400 Relay              3          04:15.9

Hayden Dickerson     Long Jump     4          16’7.75″

Jacob McQuinn          Shot Put         4          33’5.75″

Shane Bryan  1600 M Run  5          05:39.6

Jay Roberts    High Jump      5          5’0″

 

Athlete(s)       Event  Place   Distance/Height/Time

Mercedes Smith        400 M Dash   1          01:06.5

Maia Stump   200 M Dash   1          28.82

Maia Stump   Long Jump     1          16’0″

Maia Stump   100 M Dash   2          12:00.0

4×200 Relay              2          02:02.3

Karmen Knepp         400 M Dash   2          01:06.6

Karmen Knepp         800 M Run     2          02:32.6

Mercedes Smith        Long Jump     2          13’9.5″

Mandi Bates   Discus 2          70’6″

Mercedes Smith        200 M Dash   3          30.98

Courtney Smidutz     100 M Dash   5          52:48.0

Mandi Bates   Shot Put         5          23’8.75″